Halle Berry

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1966-08-14

Place of Birth
Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Also Known As
Halle Maria Berry
Хали Бери
할리 베리
Χάλι Μπέρι
Хэлли Берри
Холли Берри

Tags : 
Halle Berry, Halle Berry 2019, Halle Berry Peliculas, Halle Berry Hoy, Halle Berry Hijos, Halle Berry Edad, Halle Berry Oscar, Halle Berry Gatubela, Halle Berry Instagram, Halle Berry Pelo Corto, Halle Berry's Daughter Nahla Ariela Aubry, Halle Berry's Son Maceo Robert Martinez, Halle Berry Kids

Halle Berry

Halle Maria Berry is an American actress and former fashion model. She won an Academy Award for Best Actress in 2002 for her performance in Monster's Ball, becoming the first and, as of 2014, the only woman of African-American descent to win an Oscar for a leading role. She is one of the highest paid actresses in Hollywood and has been involved in the production side of several of the films in which she performed. Berry is also a Revlon spokes-model.

Before becoming an actress, Berry entered and placed in several beauty contests, including the Miss USA Pageant and Miss World Pageants. Her breakthrough film role was in 1992's Boomerang, which led to numerous roles throughout the 1990s, including Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (1999), for which she won the Emmy Award and Golden Globe Award for Best Actress.  Berry reached a higher level of prominence in the 21st Century with prominent action films, including Die Another Day (2002), where she played Bond Girl Jinx.  In addition to her Academy Award win, Berry was awarded a "worst actress" Razzie award in 2005 for her controversial role as the titular character in Catwoman. She appeared at the ceremony to accept the award in person (making her the third person, and second actor, ever to do so) with a sense of humor, holding the Academy Award in one hand and the Razzie in the other. Divorced from baseball player David Justice and musician Eric Benét, Berry has a daughter by model Gabriel Aubry, and a son with her current husband, actor Olivier Martinez.  Berry has routinely been nominated for beauty-based awards in print, including ranking number one in People Magazine’s “50 Most Beautiful People in the World” list in 2003. Berry continues to star in film roles, while also participating in political activism in support of environmentalism, among other causes.

2007
Things We Lost in the Fire
6.7
2003
Gothika
6.0
2007
Perfect Stranger
5.8
2005
Their Eyes Were Watching God
5.7
1997
B.A.P.S.
5.0
1999
Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
7.1
2010
Frankie & Alice
5.9
1996
Race the Sun
5.3
2012
Dark Tide
5.0
1995
Solomon & Sheba
10.0
2013
The Call
6.7
2010
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots
8.0
2004
Catwoman
4.4
2017
Kidnap
6.1
2017
Kings
6.1
2001
Monster's Ball
6.7
1998
Bulworth
6.3
1995
Losing Isaiah
6.8
2006
X-Men: The Last Stand
6.4
2002
Die Another Day
5.9
1996
The Rich Man's Wife
5.5
1991
Strictly Business
5.8
1993
Father Hood
5.6
1998
Why Do Fools Fall In Love
6.8
1993
The Program
6.3
2012
Cloud Atlas
6.8
1998
The Wedding
8.0
2007
AFI: 100 Years... 100 Movies... 10th Anniversary Edition
6.5
1969
The Blob
0.0
2016
Kevin Hart: What Now?
6.6
2000
X-Men: Production Scrapbook
6.2
2003
X-Men: The Uncanny Suspects
5.6
2003
X-Factor: The Look of X-Men
6.0
2003
X-Men: Premieres Around the World
3.0
2006
X-Men: The Excitement Continues
6.5
2019
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
7.1
1969
Jagged Edge
0.0
2004
Catwoman: Deleted Scenes
5.5
2005
Revlon In-Cinema
0.0
1996
Executive Decision
6.2
1992
Boomerang
5.5
2001
Swordfish
6.2
2005
Robots
6.2
2002
Bond Girls Are Forever
5.4
2003
X2
7.0
1991
The Last Boy Scout
6.6
2014
X-Men: Days of Future Past
7.5
1969
2nd Unit: Invisible Action Stars
10.0
1994
The Flintstones
5.2
2000
X-Men
7.0
2013
Movie 43
4.5
2017
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
7.0
2003
Dorothy Dandridge: An American Beauty
0.0
2011
New Year's Eve
5.8
1991
Jungle Fever
6.3
2004
John Travolta: The Inside Story
10.0
1998
Welcome to Hollywood
3.0
2006
X-Men: Evolution of a Trilogy
6.6
2015
X-Men: Unguarded
6.8
1993
CB4
6.1
2015
Mutant vs. Machine
6.0
2003
Christmas from Hollywood
0.0
2001
The Concert for New York City
5.0
1996
Girl 6
5.2
2001
Once Upon a Time: The Super Heroes
4.8
2014
And the Oscar Goes To...
7.0